John T. ChamberlinAttorney at Law
Initial Consultation - Call Now
925-271-5650

November 2014 Archives

When can a blood relative be granted child custody in California?

Child custody in California is not just limited to parents of a child or an unrelated caregiver in their absence. Federal law also allows the court to consider giving custody to relative over an unrelated caregiver when it determines placement of the child. The court, however, may only place a child with a relative if that person meets the standards set by law. For instance, the relative is required to be an adult and must meet the child protection standards prescribed by law.

Who can best help in child support issues?

Child support is the regular periodic payment of money ordered by a court to the custodial parent of a child to meet the child's basic living expenses. The order is made by the court with the best interests of the child in mind. In California, child support can be payable by one parent or both parents, depending on the court order.

California FDR program for child custody dispute resolution

A custody dispute over a child in California can be resolved with the help of the Family Dispute Resolution Program. The FDR at the Center for Families, Children & the Courts assists, trains, supports and consults with court programs and also serves families in order to reach a quicker resolution to a custody dispute. This process of family dispute resolution through mediation is free of cost and alleviates the pain and trauma related to such disputes. The goal of the process is to reach an agreement that is in the best interests of the child.

Resolving child support complaints in California

Child support complaints in California that involve a state agency's collection efforts can be addressed by a non-custodial party or a custodial parent via a legal filing with the local child support agency. Forms that are required for such a complaint are available at local child support agencies as well as the official website of the California Department of Child Support Services.

How do you change a child custody order in California?

Under certain circumstances, California laws allow for a change in child custody order. One or both parents may seek to change a child custody order, due to a variety of reasons such as an increase in the age of the child, or his or her changing needs, activities and interests.

Schedule A Consultation Today

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Email Us For A Response

John T. Chamberlin, Attorney at Law
699 Peters Avenue
Suite C
Pleasanton, CA 94566

Phone: 925-271-5650
Fax: 925-462-0837
Map & Directions

Visa | MasterCard | American Express